British Open Tournament

28th August 2002

The MasterCraft sponsored British Open Tournament Saturday and Sunday 31st August / 1st September 2002

After the amazing successes of British skiers over the last weekend at the Princes’ ProAm Slalom, it is time to gear up to The British Open which features all three tournament events.

British Water Ski would like to invite you to John Battleday Water Ski, Thorpe, this coming weekend to witness another quality water ski competition. Skiers from around the world will compete against each other in a two round competition in Slalom, Tricks & Jump.

On Friday 30th August from 1230 onwards there will be an opportunity for you to see the skiers on the water, interview or photograph them and even have a go at skiing yourself. Please contact either Gill Hill (Event Organiser) on 07860 782 226 or Harri Owen (PR) on 07855 520 959.

Why come?

  • Tricks – Nicholas Le Forestier going for a new World record; Chris Sumner and Jason Seels fighting it out for the British Record
  • Four of the worlds top 12 women trickers – poetry in motion!
  • Tricks – new Experimental format devised by the skiers – to be tested on Sunday
  • Slalom – Glenn Campbell – just two buoys off the World Record last weekend, what can he do this time?
  • Slalom – can the posse of French slalom specialists mount a challenge against the strong British contingent of Campbell, Newby-Ricci and Seels.
  • Jump – it should be victory for Britain’s Jason Seels who has twice broken the European Record this year, but can Ryan Green, Christophe Duverger and Damien Sharman, all ranked near the top of the pile, beat him this time.
  • Sarah Gatty Saunt back on the water after injury and getting ready for the European Championships will be confronting Anais Amade, one of her biggest rivals in the Overall.

    Provisional Timetable of Skiing

    Saturday

    0900 - Slalom First Round

    1230 - Tricks Two Rounds

    1600 - Jump First Round

    Sunday

    0900 - Jump B Finals

    1030 - Tricks – Record round

    1100 - Slalom B Finals

    1300 - Slalom A Finals

    1430 - Tricks – Experimental round

    1500 - Jump A Finals

    1630 - Prize giving