2nd title for Guy on day two of British Gas Swimming Champs

11th April 2014

The second day of the British Gas Swimming Championships 2014 saw Roberto Pavoni break the English 400m Individual Medley record with a swim that also put him inside the consideration time for this summer’s Commonwealth Games. Stef Slater and Calum Jarvis also posted home nation consideration times.

British Gas National Centre Loughborough swimmer Pavoni took an early lead in the 400m Individual Medley and encouraged by an enthusiastic crowd set a new English record in a time of 4:12.24.

He said: “I haven’t posted a personal best since the Olympic trials so I’m really pleased with the race tonight. This is the second time I’ve raced at Tollcross and have had good races both times so if I make the team, I’m really looking to coming back here in the summer.”

Lewis Smith (University of Stirling) and Max Litchfield (City of Sheffield) finished behind Pavoni in personal best times of 4:15.76 and 4:16.61.

In the S8 100m Freestyle British Para-Swimming National Performance Centre swimmer Slater took the British title in 1:07.20 confirming her nomination for England.

An emotional Slater said: “It’s brilliant to have made the qualification time. Missing out in 2010 was really hard but the crowd was amazing and really spurred me on.”

Susannah Rodgers (Beckenham) took silver in 1:12.33 and Keira Shepherd swam a personal best of 1:14.28 to take bronze.

In one of the noisiest races of the day, Millfield’s James Guy took his second British title of the Championships finishing the 200m Freestyle in 1:47.54.

“It was a good swim and I’m pleased to have got the British title but I would have liked to have made the England qualification time”, said Guy. “After such a great swim yesterday it’s a shame that I wasn’t faster, but I’ve still got some more races to go this week.”

Calum Jarvis posted a Wales selection standard time and lowered his personal best to take silver in 1:47.54, while Nicholas Grainger also swam a personal best with a time of 1:48.57.

Plymouth Leander’s Ben Proud retained his 50m Butterfly title winning gold in 23.42, while Anthony James took silver (23.90) and Sam Horrocks took bronze (24.27).

All three medallists in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke lowered their personal bests but it was City of Leeds’ Sophie Taylor who took the title in 30.98 ahead of Sarah Vasey (Derventio Excel) with 31.43 and Corrie Scott (Edinburgh University) with 31.62.

British Gas National Centre Bath swimmer Chris Walker-Hebborn took the 100m Backstroke title in 53.82 ahead of Commonwealth Champion and British Gas National Centre Loughborough swimmer Liam Tancock (54.51). University of Stirling’s Charlie Boldison was third with 55.10 but none of the swims were within the tough consideration times for England or Scotland.

In the closest race of the day British Gas National Centre Loughborough’s Rachael Kelly swam a personal best to take the 100m Butterfly in 58.40. British Gas National Centre Bath’s Siobhan-Marie O’Connor finished 0.02 seconds behind in 58.42 with Kelly’s British Gas National Sprint teammate Fran Halsall in third with 58.70.

Adam Peaty set the benchmark for tomorrow’s 100m Breaststroke final with a personal best time of 59.83. The City of Derby swimmer was the only one to swim under the one minute mark but will have to contend with current Champion Ross Murdoch (University of Stirling) who qualified second (1:00.16) and Michael Jamieson (British Gas National Centre Bath) in third (1:00.85).

In the Junior Men’s 200m Freestyle Duncan Scott (FIRST) took the title in a 16 years British Age Group record time of 1:49.88. Martyn Walton (Hatfield) took silver with 1:51.06 and Cameron Brown (City of Newport) took bronze with 1:52.16.

And in the final race of the day City of Leeds’ Amelia Clynes lowered her personal best by over a second to become the Junior 100m Butterfly Champion in a 14 years British Age Group record time of 1.00.37. City of Sheffield’s Isobel Grant was second with 1:01.32 and Cockermouth’s Anna Newlands was third with 1:01.77.