Brits Sign Off with more Medals in Dordrecht

13th July 2014

The British Gas GBR Swimming Team won five medals on the final day of the European Junior Swimming Championships, ending the week with 28 medals including 16 multi-classification medals.

The team of 29 athletes also posted 41 personal best times during the five day event which was held in Dordrecht, the Netherlands.

15-year old Georgia Coates secured her second medal of the week winning silver in the 200m Individual Medley.

The City of Leeds swimmer took over two seconds off her qualifying time to touch in a personal best 2:14.72 behind Spain’s Africa Zamorano Sanz in 2:13.80. Lisa Katharina Hoepink of Germany took the bronze in 2:14.97. Rosie Rudin (NOVA Centurion) also lowered her PB, posting 2:16.50 to take sixth place.

In the first of two sprint events, Miles Munro (Beau Sejour Barracuda) swam a 22.74 PB to qualify second in the 50m Freestyle.

The 18-year lowered his time again in the final, touching 0.02 seconds behind Fotios Mylonas (Greece) to take fourth in 22.58. Gold was won by Evgeny Sedov (Russia) in 22.16 and Jan Holub (Poland) took silver in 22.45.

Amelia Clynes (City of Leeds) posted a 27.90 PB in the 50m Butterfly semi-final to finish in tenth.

Elsewhere, Duncan Scott (Grangemouth) posted a 1:49.66 PB in the 200m Freestyle to take fourth behind Russia’s Anton Skudnov who touched in 1:49.23 for third.

Brittany Horton (City of Birmingham) equalled her fastest time in the 100m Backstroke to finish 0.31 seconds outside of the medals in fifth.

Charlie Attwood (Taunton Deane) was just outside the PB he set in the 100m Breaststroke semi-final to take sixth place in a time of 1:02.72. And in the 100m Butterfly Craig Bowman (Carnegie) finished fourth in 54.04.

In the girls 4x200m Freestyle relay the GBR team took almost fifteen minutes off their qualifying time to finish fifth in 8:08.78.

Despite some strong split times, the quartet of Georgina Boyle (2:02.37), Mari Davies (2:02.71), Hannah Featherstone (2:03.34) and Holly Hibbott (2:00.36) were unable to catch Italy who touched just ahead in 8:08.73. Spain took bronze in 8:08.29.

Head of Performance Pathway for Swimming, Tim Jones, believes the week has been very positive. He said: “At the start of the week we were keen to stress to all of the swimmers and coaches involved that this meet was just one part of a much longer journey towards senior medal success.

“By focussing on the process of racing and being better swimmers we have been able to record some very strong results at this meet, confirming that we have a group of exceptionally talented athletes who can now focus on the next step in their development."

The final multi-classification events of the week were the boys and girls MC 50m Freestyle.

Matt Wylie (S9, City of Sunderland) led a British top-four in the MC 50m Freestyle winning his second gold of the week with a time of 27.40 and 771 points.

Ryan Nicholls (S14, Redbridge) secured his fourth silver medal by touching the wall in a PB 26.81 to give 768 points, with Craig Harris (SM14) also lowering his PB to take bronze. The Corsham swimmer clocked 27.38 for 721 points to win his fifth medal of the week.  

Finishing just outside the medals in a PB 27.22 (616 points) was Kahoru Harazawa (S10, Dulwich Dolphins).

In the girls MC 50m Freestyle Katie Nesbitt (S14, UEA City of Norwich) rounded off her week with another strong swim. The 15-year old swam a 29.20 personal best to take her fourth gold of the week with 862 points. Lisa Kruger of the Netherlands won silver with 779 points (30.19) while Janina Savelsberg (Germany) was just behind in third with 778 points (30.21).

Orion’s Megan Richter (S9) posted another personal best touching in 32.59 for sixth place (708 points).

British Para-Swimming Performance Pathway Manager Craig Nicholson said: “There have been some strong performances this week which is very positive at this stage of the season.

“It’s great the athletes had the opportunity to take part in this year’s European Junior Swimming Championships. Being part of a competition such as this is great experience for the younger members of the team, and for those heading to the IPC European Championships next month it provided good preparation.”

The British Gas GBR Swimming Team that competed in the 2014 European Junior Swimming Championships:

•    Charlie Attwood (Taunton Deane)
•    Craig Bowman (Carnegie)
•    Jack Burton (Plymouth Leander)
•    Luke Greenbank (Cockermouth)
•    Kahoru Harazawa (S10, Dulwich Dolphins)
•    Craig Harris (SM14, Corsham)
•    Joseph Hulme (Plymouth Leander)
•    Daniel Jervis (Swansea University)
•    Miles Munro (Beau Sejour)
•    Ryan Nicholls (S14, Redbridge)
•    Duncan Scott (Grangemouth)
•    Jack Smith (Plymouth Leander)
•    Martyn Walton (Hatfield)
•    Matt Wylie (S9, City of Sunderland)

•    Georgina Boyle (Chelsea and West)
•    Emma Cain (Millfield)
•    Amelia Clynes (City of Leeds)
•    Georgia Coates (City of Leeds)
•    Magdalena Cygan (City of Leeds)
•    Mari Davies (Swim Gwynedd)
•    Hannah Featherstone (Sedgefield)
•    Chloe Golding (Ellesmere College)
•    Isobel Grant (City of Sheffield)
•    Holly Hibbott (Southport)
•    Brittany Horton (City of Birmingham)
•    Katie Nesbitt (S14, UEA City of Norwich)
•    Megan Richter (S9, Orion)
•    Rosie Rudin (NOVA Centurion)
•    Abbie Wood (Derventio Excel)